Albright Consulting | Overseas Education Specialists
  Home|Careers|Sitemap    
 
 
 
 
UK Tier Visa

In the United Kingdom people who have the right to live, work and move in and out of the country, and there are those who need permission to enter and remain there. For that the following need permission to enter UK All these cases are considered to have a limited leave to stay in the UK, with a varied each group.

UK is today the sixth largest economy in the world and the third largest in Europe after Germany.

 
 
Why Immigration to U.K:
 
Employment/Self-Employment:
The UK Home Office has recently announced Highly Skilled Migrants Programme. This is a points-based category that allows the successful applicant to take up employment or self-employment in the UK without the need for a work permit and without being restricted to working for a particular employer.
 
Citizenship :
The UK is one of the more forward-looking countries in recognizing that an individual may both become a British Citizen as well as retain their previous citizenship.
 
Education :
The UK is one of the leading centers for education provision in the world, and we have extensive experience of dealing with applications for students.
 
The Tier 1 (General) category 

Allows Highly Skilled people to come to the UK to look for work or self-employment opportunities.

 
Eligibility Creteria
  You do not need a sponsor for Tier 1 (General) Migrant of PBS (Point Based System).
  To apply under our points-based system and be accepted into the highly skilled worker category, you must pass a points-based assessment.
 
You must score:
  75 points for your attributes (age, qualifications, previous earnings, and experience in the United Kingdom); and 
  10 points for English language; and 
  10 points for available maintenance (funds).
 
Process Details for filing the Visa:
  This is a one stage process.
  Visa papers will be submitted by the candidate at the local VFS after entire documentation is completed.
  First access the Self Assessment Tool  to see whether you have enough points to make a successful application.
  Collect  the check list from us and submit all the required documents for processing.
  After the completion of documentation, provide with the bank statement of the maintained funds of 2,800 GBP, your original passport and Visa fee of 690 GBP.
  It will take approximately 20 to  30 days to get UK Tier1 visa.
  Visa will be granted for 3 years and will be eligible to work full time there.
  If you want to extend your stay beyond 3 years then you have to apply FLR (Further leave to remain) visa from UK embassy.
 
 
Top
 
Accreditations
         
 
Immigration
About Immigration
Canada
UK Tier 1
Australia
Denmark
New Zealand
Temporary Visas
Request Info
 

(antispam code, 3 black symbols)
captcha image
Spot Admissions
 
More..
Success Stories
More..
News & Events
More..
 
About AlbrightStudies AbroadFor StudentsFor UniversitiesFor AssociatesCoachingOther Links
Albright Profile
Mission & Vision
Our Team
Services
Milestones
Network
UK
Ireland
USA
Australia
New Zealand
Canada
Singapore
France
Getting Started
Experience the World
Internatonal Eduvantage
Our Students
Student Assistance
Courses
Partner Universities
Register
Partner Universities
Register
Associates in Education
Essentials & Requisites
Register
GRE
TOFEL
iELTS
SAT
GMAT
Contact Us
Careers
Sitemap
Privacy Policy
 
© 2009 Albright Consulting. All rights reserved
Follow us :   Albright@ Facebook