Albright Consulting | Overseas Education Specialists
  Home|Careers|Sitemap    
 
 
New Zealand Permanent Residence
skilled migrant pack
The most popular route for applying for New Zealand residency is via the Skilled Migrant Category. Based on a points system, applicants can obtain points for qualifications, age, employment experience and more. We have compiled a lot of relevant resources and professional information help you decide if New Zealand is the place for you, hot contacts for recruitment plus all the official NZIS documents and application forms so you can submit your application.
 
the skiiled migrant category Its an indefinet Visa

Formerly known as the General Skills Category, this is a points based system and is the most popular category for applicants seeking New Zealand residency.

Are you aged between 20 - 55 (inclusive)?
Are you, (and if applicable - your partner, and your children) all healthy?
Are you, (and if applicable - your partner, and your children) free of major criminal convictions and not a security risk?
Can you (and if applicable - your partner, and your children) competently speak, write and understand English?
Have you been offered a job in New Zealand?
Do you have a tertiary or trade qualification?
Do you have at least two years work experience?

If you can answer YES to the first four questions above and YES to at least one of the last two questions and you would like to live in New Zealand then you should consider the Skilled Migrant Category and submitting your own Expression of Interest.

 

Permanent Residence

If you wish to settle permanently in New Zealand you will need to apply for a Permanent Residence Visa or Permit.
There are different ways of applying for a Permanent Residence Visa or Permit: Skilled, Business, Investor and Family Migration as well as Work to Residence.

 
 
 
Skilled Migration
The Skilled Migrant Category addresses applicants who are planning to take up skilled employment in New Zealand.
The application process under the Skilled Migrant Category consists of two main stages:
 

Expression of Interest

  Residence Application
In some cases an assessment of the applicants qualifications will be necessary as well.
Minimum requirements for a residence application under the Skilled Migrant Category are:
  Good health
  Good character
  Good English language capabilities
  Age limit of 55 years
  Points score of at least 100 under the points system
  In principle every applicant who meets these criteria is eligible to submit an Expression of Interest under this policy.

All Expressions of Interest received by Immigration New Zealand are ranked from highest to lowest points and placed in a Pool.

Every fortnight Immigration New Zealand selects those Expressions of Interest with the highest points scores. This process is called Selection.

The number of Expressions of Interest selected from the Pool is determined by the number of immigrants New Zealand is aiming to gain during each current year.

The lowest points score necessary for an Expression of Interest to be selected from the Pool is called Selection Point.
Only Expressions of Interest with a points score equal or higher than the Selection Point are selected.

It is therefore of great importance to score as many points as possible when submitting an Expression of Interest.

Expressions of Interest which have been successfully selected from the Pool will undergo a preliminary verification and only those applicants, who have successfully passed this stage, will then receive an Invitation to Apply for a Residence Permit.

At this second stage of the application process all documents proving the point claims made in the Expression of Interest have to be submitted to Immigration New Zealand together with the Application for Residence.

Immigration New Zealand will then assess your application for residence against Government residence policy and look at your ability to settle successfully and make a real contribution to New Zealand's social and economic development.
As part of this step you might be invited to attend an interview

Depending on how well you are able to demonstrate your ability or potential to successfully settle in New Zealand
  your application may be approved and you will be granted a Residence Visa or Permit, or
  you may instead be granted a Work Visa or Permit, which will enable you to establish yourself in skilled employment in New Zealand and help you gain residence, or
  your application may be declined.
Quick Self-Check
  Our Self-Check Guide will give you a first glance at the requirements of the Skilled Migration Category and enable you to briefly check your chances of obtaining a residence permit under New Zealand´s Skilled Migrant policy.
  The minimum requirements for an application under the Skilled Migrant Category are:   
  Good health
  Good character
  Good English language capabilities
  Age limit of 55 years
  Points score of at least 100
If you score 100 points or more and meet health, character, language and age requirements, you might be eligible to submit an Expression of Interest, EoI.
WHO ALL ARE ELIGIBLE?
Long Term Skill Shortage List published by Immigration New Zealand:
  Professional Food Technologists
  Early ChildhoodTeacher
  University Lecturer
  Social Worker
  Engineers
  Health Care Professionals
  Nurses
  IT professionals
  Cooks
  Chefs
English Language Requirements Skilled Migrant Category:
 

Principal applicants meet the minimum standard of English if
they can provide an IELTS certificate showing an overall band score of at least 6.5 in the General or Academic Module.

 

Partners and Children aged 16 and over meet the minimum standard of English if
they can provide an IELTS certificate showing an overall band score of at least 5 in the General or Academic Module.
It is a Family Immigrattion Visa.

Benefits of New Zealand PR:
  Unrestricted right to live, work and study.
  The right to apply for Citizenship after fulfilling normal residence requirements.
  Recognition of dual citizenship.
  Better earning and improved lifestyle.
  Children education up to secondary level free.
  The right to sponsor relatives for permanent residency, subject to fulfilling residence criteria and assurance of support requirements.
  Unemployment & other social benefits after certain period.
  Child born in New Zealand will be New Zealand citizen by birth.
 
Top
 
Accreditations
         
 
Immigration
About Immigration
Canada
UK Tier 1
Australia
Denmark
New Zealand
Temporary Visas
Request Info
 

(antispam code, 3 black symbols)
captcha image
Spot Admissions
 
More..
Success Stories
More..
News & Events
More..
 
About AlbrightStudies AbroadFor StudentsFor UniversitiesFor AssociatesCoachingOther Links
Albright Profile
Mission & Vision
Our Team
Services
Milestones
Network
UK
Ireland
USA
Australia
New Zealand
Canada
Singapore
France
Getting Started
Experience the World
Internatonal Eduvantage
Our Students
Student Assistance
Courses
Partner Universities
Register
Partner Universities
Register
Associates in Education
Essentials & Requisites
Register
GRE
TOFEL
iELTS
SAT
GMAT
Contact Us
Careers
Sitemap
Privacy Policy
 
© 2009 Albright Consulting. All rights reserved
Follow us :   Albright@ Facebook