Albright Consulting | Overseas Education Specialists
  Home|Careers|Sitemap    
 
 
The Greencard scheme
It is possible to be granted a three-year residence permit for the purpose of seeking work, and subsequently working, in Denmark. A residence and work permit under the Greencard scheme is issued on the basis of an individual evaluation using a point system designed to assess the likelihood that the applicant will be able to find qualified work in Denmark.

If you are a Nordic citizen, you are free to reside, study and work in Denmark. If you are an EU/EEA citizen or Swiss citizen seeking residence in Denmark based on the EU rules on freedom of movement, you may be subject to special regulations.
 
 
Conditions
  In order to be granted a residence permit under the Greencard scheme, you must attain at least 100 points. Points are given for: educational level, language skills, work experience, adaptability, and age.
  You must have full health insurance covering you and any accompanying family members until you are covered by the Danish national health insurance.
  You must be able to support yourself during your first year in Denmark.
 
Educational level

In order to receive points for educational level, you must, as a minimum, have the equivalent of a Danish Bachelor’s degree. You will only be given points for one educational level. Points are given as follows:

  Bachelor’s degree/Graduated from medium-length education: 30 points.
  Bachelor's degree followed by one-year Master's degree: 50 points.
  Master’s degree: 60 points.
  PhD: 80 points.
 
Financial requirements

To obtain a residence permit under the Greencard scheme, you must be able to support yourself during your first year in Denmark.
There are differing rates of Start Help, depending on your age and number of dependants.

The monthly Start Help rates are (2010 level):

  DKK 5,267 for persons under the age of 25 living alone
  DKK 6,351 for persons over the age of 25 living alone
DKK 5,267 per person for spouses or cohabiting partners
DKK 1,317 per child for married or cohabiting parents
DKK 1,589 per child for single parents

Bank account statements and similar documents can be used as documentation of your financial resources.

 
Duration
If your job is listed on the Positive List, you can be granted a residence and work permit for up to three years with a possibility for extension of up to four years.

Family members
If you hold a residence and work permit under the Positive List, your spouse, registered partner or cohabiting partner, as well as any children under the age of 18 who are living at home with you, are also eligible for residence permits.
The Positive List
The Positive List consists of a number of professional fields currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals.
  Academic work
  Construction
  IT and telecommunication
  Management
  Educational, social and religious work
  Sales, purchases and marketing
  Health, healthcare and personal care
  Freight forwarding, postal services, storage and engine operation
  Education and tuition
 
The Processing time is 4-6 months.

Minimum Points required 100
The points are awarded for

   Age
  Education,
  Work Experience,
  Adaptability
  Language Skills
Initially the visa is issued for 3 years with a possible extension for next 4 years.
  Age
35-40 years : 10 points.
34 years or younger :15 points.
  Work experience
1-2 years within the past five years as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List : 10 points.
3-5 years within the past five years  as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List : 15 points.
3-5 years within the past five years, other work : 5 points.
You can be given a maximum of 15 points for your work experience
IELTS not required. English proficiency letter will suffice the requirement of english language.

 

Benefits of Denmark Green Card :
  Denmark offers a high quality of life Bring your family easily
  Great social security
 
Living expenses
  Cost and maintenance of residence 22%
  Food, drink and tobacco 17%
  Transport and communication 17%
  Other products and services, such as childcare 13%
  Leisure equipment, entertainment 11%
  Heating, electricity 7%
  Domestic equipment 6%
  Clothes, footwear 5%
  Medical expenses 2%
 
Top
 
Accreditations
         
 
Immigration
About Immigration
Canada
UK Tier 1
Australia
Denmark
New Zealand
Temporary Visas
Request Info
 

(antispam code, 3 black symbols)
captcha image
Spot Admissions
 
More..
Success Stories
More..
News & Events
More..
 
About AlbrightStudies AbroadFor StudentsFor UniversitiesFor AssociatesCoachingOther Links
Albright Profile
Mission & Vision
Our Team
Services
Milestones
Network
UK
Ireland
USA
Australia
New Zealand
Canada
Singapore
France
Getting Started
Experience the World
Internatonal Eduvantage
Our Students
Student Assistance
Courses
Partner Universities
Register
Partner Universities
Register
Associates in Education
Essentials & Requisites
Register
GRE
TOFEL
iELTS
SAT
GMAT
Contact Us
Careers
Sitemap
Privacy Policy
 
© 2009 Albright Consulting. All rights reserved
Follow us :   Albright@ Facebook