Albright Consulting | Overseas Education Specialists
  Home|Careers|Sitemap    
 
 
About Australia
Australia is officially known as Commonwealth of Australia. It is a country in the Southern Hemisphere comprising of world smallest island of Tasmania, and numerous smaller island in the Indian and pacific oceans. Australia is a prosperous developed country with a multicultural society. It ranks highly in many international comparisons of national performance such as human development, quality of life, health care, life expectancy, public education, economic freedom and the protection of civil liberties and political rights. Australia has six states—New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria, and Western Australia and two major mainland territories The Northern Territory and The Australian Capital Territory. 
Australia is a particularly popular destination for highly skilled young people, who are wishing to start a new life in another country. The country's economy is strong and Australia is actively encouraging the immigration of skilled migrants. Skilled migrants wishing to work in Australia will be assessed on a points based system (PBS) with major points awarded for work experience, qualifications and language proficiency. Other ways of obtaining immigration visas to Australia include the Australian Family Migration and Humanitarian Programs.
 
Advantages of Australia Immigration:

  Unrestricted right to live, work and study in Australia.
  The right to apply for Australian Citizenship after fulfilling normal residence requirements.
  Recognition of dual citizenship.
  Better earning and improved lifestyle.
  Children education up to secondary level free.
  The right to sponsor relatives for permanent residency, subject to fulfilling residence criteria and assurance of support requirements.
  Unemployment & other social benefits after certain period.
  Child born in Australia will be Australian citizen by birth.
 
Eligible Criteria for Australia Immigration:
  Must be under 45 years;
  meet the English language threshold for your occupation (Minimum of 6 in each and every module of IELTS compulsory);
  Should have skills on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).
  Should have been employed for 12 out of the last 24 months in an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List(SOL); 
Other visa requirement includes the health and character requirements for permanent residence
 
Types of Australia Immigration:

There are ‘onshore’ and ‘offshore’ visa sub-classes of Visa.

  Onshore Visa : If you are presently living in Australia and applying for the visa. This is known as Onshore Visa.
The general skilled ‘GSM’ sub-classes of 485, 487, 885, 886 and 887 are the categories of visa available for onshore visa.
  Offshore Visa : If you are not living in Australia and applying outside Australia at the time of grating the visa, this type of visa is termed as Offshore Visa.
The general skilled ‘GSM’ sub-classes of 175, 176, 475 and 476 are the categories of visa available for offshore visa.

 

GSM eligibility criteria:
Nominated occupation and Skills Requirement:
You need to nominate in an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL). This nominated occupation must match with your qualifications, skills and experience. Basically Accountant, External/Internal auditor, Engineers, Teachers, Registered nurse, Systems analyst, Analyst programmer, Software engineer  and  radio & telecommunications technician are found in the SOL List and are in demand. It is compulsory that you should have at least one year of Exp out of past two years in nominated occupation of SOL in order to qualify for GSM Immigration.

Age requirement:
You must be under 45 years of age at the time you lodge your visa application. However people with age group of 18-33 are more likely to be qualified than the age group between 34-45 years
 
English language requirement:
Generally all primary applicants must have competent English (6 in each module of IELTS in a single score sheet) at time of application. There may be increase in English Proficiency depending upon your occupation. Example Teachers needs 7 in each module of Academic IELTS for their positive skill assessment.

All other dependant members of the family unit (e.g., partner, dependant adult children, other dependant adults) included in the application must prove they have functional English (5 in each module of IELTS in a single score sheet). If they cannot prove functional English then they will be required to pay the second visa application charge for English language tuition.
 
Qualifications and work experience:
Applicant should have been employed for 12 out of the last 24 months in an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL); there may be an increase in criteria of work experience based on the requirements of their skill Assessment.
 
Top
 
Accreditations
         
 
Immigration
About Immigration
Canada
UK Tier 1
Australia
Denmark
New Zealand
Temporary Visas
Request Info
 

(antispam code, 3 black symbols)
captcha image
Spot Admissions
 
More..
Success Stories
More..
News & Events
More..
 
About AlbrightStudies AbroadFor StudentsFor UniversitiesFor AssociatesCoachingOther Links
Albright Profile
Mission & Vision
Our Team
Services
Milestones
Network
UK
Ireland
USA
Australia
New Zealand
Canada
Singapore
France
Getting Started
Experience the World
Internatonal Eduvantage
Our Students
Student Assistance
Courses
Partner Universities
Register
Partner Universities
Register
Associates in Education
Essentials & Requisites
Register
GRE
TOFEL
iELTS
SAT
GMAT
Contact Us
Careers
Sitemap
Privacy Policy
 
© 2009 Albright Consulting. All rights reserved
Follow us :   Albright@ Facebook